• Términos de privacidad

Data Privacy

En Hapag-Lloyd AG (también conocido como “HLAG”) respetamos su privacidad y sabemos que usted espera que gestionemos responsablemente los datos personales que nos ha confiado. Por eso seguimos una política orientada a la protección coherente y completa de sus datos personales. Si usted desea conocer más acerca de nuestra política de privacidad, por favor continue leyendo.

Estos términos de privacidad regulan la recopilación, el procesamiento y uso (en adelante se denominará todo como "procesamiento") de datos personales, si dichos datos relativos a usted se procesan al utilizar nuestro sitio web y/o nuestra app; o si los datos son procesados en el curso de la prestación de nuestros servicios como línea naviera internacional de contenedores (por ejemplo, si iniciamos o ejecutamos un contrato de envío); o si usted se pone en contacto con HLAG para recibir información nuestra. Al gestionar los datos personales, actuamos en estricto cumplimiento de las normas correspondientes de protección de datos y siguiendo los principios que se mencionan a continuación.

Información Administrativa:

Entidad Jurídica responsable por el procesamiento de los datos personales:

Hapag-Lloyd AG
Ballindamm 25
20095 Hamburg
Germany

Executive Board of Hapag-Lloyd AG:
Rolf Habben Jansen (CEO), Nicolás Burr, Anthony J. Firmin, Dr. Maximilian Rothkopf, Joachim Schlotfeldt


La información de contacto de la Oficina Corporativa de Protección de Datos se encuentra más adelante, en la sección 16.

Hapag-Lloyd is a global container shipping line which provides logistics services across the globe. The business purpose of the company is domestic and non-domestic container transport and the operation of all transactions and facilities connected to the shipment of containers.

In order to facilitate the work of the Hapag-Lloyd, the company has established branch offices and/or legal entities both domestically and abroad. The company is participating in networks and alliances, it may acquire and/or establish legal entities. It may cede its operations wholly or partially to other legal entities as required to provide services to the customers of the Hapag-Lloyd.

Data is collected, processed, and used for the purposes mentioned in these privacy terms. Inter alias, the following purposes are explicitly covered by these privacy terms:

  • Human Resources (Administration and Development)
  • Suppliers (Administration, Purchasing, Sub-Contracting)
  • Shareholders (Administration and Support)
  • Customers (Shipments, Customer Service, Marketing, Value-Added-Services,Customer Relationship Management)
  • Head Office and management functions

We will process your personal data to the extent necessary for the initiation, implementation or termination of a pre-contractual or contractual relationship. Please see below for more details.

Likewise, we will process data you voluntarily provided us with, for example, when you ask us for information regarding Hapag-Lloyd and its services.

Furthermore, we will process personal data if you consented or if we are legally authorized or obliged to collect and further process personal data relating to you. If we process data solely based on your informed consent, we will only use the data for the purposes stated in the consent procedure and within the scope outlined. For example, we will only inform you about our services after you have properly consented or indicated by other means that you would like to receive promotional information from Hapag-Lloyd.

You may revoke or withdraw your consent at any time with immediate effect for the future. Upon receipt of your message, we will delete your data unless we are legally obliged or authorized to retain personal data relating to you. Please send your revocation notice to the address indicated in Section 15 of these Privacy Terms. In case we process personal data based on your consent we may no longer be able to provide the respective service to you if you revoke your consent.

We may also process your data for the purposes of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1), Subparagraph f) GDPR, e.g. for the purpose of preventing fraud, investigating and reporting criminal offences, to enforce legal claims, including debt collection and defense in the event of legal disputes, for auditing purposes, to safeguard the companies IT security and operations, to communicate with you, to the extent that an ongoing business relationship with you or your employer already exists, in particular if you are a party to a shipment but not our direct contractual partner.

Personal data on consignees, employees of consignees or other third parties involved in a shipment are often provided by the shipper / contract party to Hapag-Lloyd; it is the responsibility of the shipper / contract party to ensure that the provision of data is compliant with applicable data protection laws. Hapag-Lloyd further processes such data as a controller in compliance with the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws.

For its core applications, Hapag-Lloyd uses a so-called “data lake” that caters for a range of processing activities across various business sectors. Personal data stored in the data lake is fully encrypted and pseudonymized. Hapag-Lloyd has implemented a strict access control, based on a need-to-know principle and maintains control systems regarding the permitted processing activities and their purposes. Only certified data scientists have the right to work in the data lake.

We may share personal data, as instructed by the shipper / contract party, in order to facilitate the provision of our services or in order to provide such information to portals / information service providers that are used in international logistics to facilitate the exchange of information locally (e.g. port community systems) or internationally (e.g. INTTRA, GSBN or TradeLens).


Hapag-Lloyd itself may also process personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1), Subparagraph f) GDPR, without such instruction of the shipper / contract party, to the extent we exchange information with third parties, such as portals / information service providers, that facilitate the exchange of information in logistics and that serve as data brokers to ancillary services. If we do so, we make a detailed assessment in order to identify the legitimate interest, we determine that the processing is necessary to achieve it, and we balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms.

Due to the global nature of our business, we may have to transfer personal data internationally, including to countries that may not have the same data protections standards as the country you are legally residing in. For further details on the international transfer, please see below sections 2 and 8.

The provision of Hapag-Lloyd´s services often require the processing of personal data. The processing of personal data may be necessary both prior to the conclusion of a contractual agreement (e.g., in order to provide you with a quotation) and during the implementation of a contract with you (e.g., shipping details). Notably, and as stated above, we often process personal data that does not relate to our direct (pre-) contractual partner, but to a third person (such as a consignee, an employee of a consignee or a notified party). Regarding the legal base for such processing, please consult the previous section.


Personal data, which is processed to provide you or another third party with our services, may include but is not limited to:

  • Individual and business-contact information (such as name, company name, physical address, email address, and telephone or fax number)
  • Shipping information (such as (i) shipping-related contact details like the shipper's and consignee's name, physical address, email address and telephone number, (ii) signature for proof of delivery, (iii) account number, and (iv) information given to us that helps us access locations to which we provide service) and information provided to us regarding the content of certain shipments, but only to the extent an identifiable person can be linked to such content
  • Information that enables us to verify an individual's identity (incl. passport data or drivers licenses)
  • Names, email addresses, identity information and telephone numbers of third persons to whom we are asked to send information or shipments
  • Payment information and financial information (such as bank-account numbers)
  • Tax-identification number in circumstances in which you request services for which this information is required
  • Other personal information that may be provided to us to obtain a Hapag-Lloyd service
    When you provide data to Hapag-Lloyd, please ensure that data is relevant, accurate and necessary for the business relationship. In particular when you are providing us with data relating to a third person, bear in mind the common data protection principles that apply.

When we pick up or deliver a shipment or provide other services, we may obtain physical location data. This includes, for example, data identifying the actual location of a physical address using information such as GPS data, geocodes, latitude and longitude information, and images of the various locations.

Certain areas of the Hapag-Lloyd website require registration, in particular areas related to e-business applications. Information obtained from users of these areas may also be used for Hapag-Lloyd´s marketing activities, within the limits of the applicable law and these terms.

Certain shipment-related data will be provided to the authorities of the country of transit or destination for customs and tax clearance or for security screening, as required by the laws of the respective country.

The information provided would usually include but may not be limited to: shipper’s name and address, receiver’s name and address, description of the goods, number of pieces, weight and value of shipment. Certain jurisdictions also require a proof of the identity of a person, e.g. passport data or a driver’s license.

We may transfer the personal information we process regarding you to countries other than the country in which the information originally was obtained. Primarily, in order to provide you with our services, the data will be transferred to other companies within the Hapag-Lloyd Group but may also be transferred to agents operating on behalf of Hapag-Lloyd, and other affiliated entities.

Please be aware that Hapag-Lloyd works with a number of partners to provide you with the best possible service (e.g., sub-contractors such as trucking companies, terminals, and depots). This may require, within the boundaries set by law, the transfer of personal data to these partners and service providers.

Please be also aware that we may not be able, for regulatory reasons, to provide you with our services if you partly or fully disagree with the processing of personal data relating to you.

The countries to which data are transferred may not have the same data-protection standards as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in these terms and in accordance with applicable law.

In case of cross-border data transfer between different jurisdictions, we will follow the stricter legal provisions. We use contractual protections for the transfer of personal information among various jurisdictions (including, for example, the European Commission's standard contractual clauses) and we regularly work with our partners and service providers on measures to ensure the full compliance with the applicable data protection laws, including but not limited to the full compliance with the GDPR or the Cybersecurity Law of the People´s Republic of China. Before transferring data to countries outside the EU/EEA (third countries), we document an impact assessment for the transfer in order to always protect the interests of the data subjects unless such third country provides an adequate level of data protection as determined by the European Commission.

Further information is available in the respective section of these Privacy Terms regarding the data processed in relation to the use of our website and app.


For your rights to access and control personal data relating to you, please consult the respective section in these Privacy Terms.
 

Using our website may lead to an automatic processing of personal data relating to you. Data processed may include in particular the name of your provider, your IP address, browser type, and system software, as well as the websites visited before, including keywords used for searches and the sites from which you have been transferred to our site (e.g., search engine or linked content). In all the aforementioned cases, processing is carried out in a way which does allow your identification, as we are potentially able to link between such metadata and data directly relating to you (= identifiable data). Such linkage is solely carried out in order to monitor the technical performance, reliability and security of our system.


If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will, due to technical reasons, automatically track whether you opened our newsletter, and whether you have accessed from the newsletter content which had been linked in our newsletter (both internal and external links).

If you use our website, small text files will be used which are stored on your computer (so-called "cookies"). We use cookies to facilitate and to improve the use of our website. We distinguish between “necessary cookies” that are technically required to provide you with our online services, and other cookies that may either improve your user experience on our websites, or that may help Hapag-Lloyd to provide you with more personalized content and to understand your behavior, both on our website and on third-party websites, better. We use “necessary cookies” without your explicit informed consent, all other cookies are only placed on your computer if you have consented to it.

We have summarized relevant information related to our use of cookies in a dedicated section of this website. You may obtain additional information by reviewing this cookie information under: Cookie Policy
We also provide details on our cookies in the consent management window that is automatically opened once you enter the sections of our website that use cookies.
 

Through our website and other channels, you have access to the Hapag-Lloyd app. Due to providing the app on the website, Hapag-Lloyd AG is subject to the provisions of the GDPR and the German Telemedia Act (TMG), and specifically to the relevant data protection provisions of §§ 11 to 15a TMG.


Please also note that specific regulatory restrictions may apply based on the legislation in the country you are residing in.
In case you are using the Google Play App Store of Google Inc., the Windows App Store of Microsoft Inc., or the iTunes App Store of Apple Inc. for the download, please carefully read the data protection terms of these app stores.
Further details can be found in the document "Hapag-Lloyd App Privacy Terms", which is accessible on our website under Mobile App and in the app stores.


By using our mobile app, you may be subject to similar analytics techniques as described for the use of cookies on computers (see above under Section 4) if you consent to such use.


After the launch of our app, technical installation and technical performance data from our iOS, Android and Windows apps is collected.


If you disagree with the processing of personal data as outlined in the Privacy Terms for the app, please do not install our app, or uninstall it if you did so. Please also consider the regulatory restrictions that may apply in your jurisdiction.
 

Our website contains hyperlinks to social media (so called "social plugins") operated by third parties. The functionality of these social plugins, in particular the transfer of information and user data is not activated by visiting our website, but only by clicking the hyperlinks (social plugins). Once you click on any of these links, the plugin of the respective social media tool will be activated and your browser will establish a direct connection with the server of this social media tool. To the extent that such plugins qualify as cookies, please review our dedicated Section 5 on cookies. Third-party cookies that are not necessary to the performance of our website and services, are subject to your explicit, prior informed consent.


If you click on the social plugin while you are visiting our website, a transfer of your user data to the respective social media network and the processing of your data through the social media network may occur. If you activate any of the social media plugins on our website while you are at the same time simultaneously logged into the respective social media tool with your personal account for that social media tool, the information that you have visited our website and that you have clicked the plugin on our website may be transferred to the social media tool and may be processed and stored in relation to your account with this social media tool.


To prevent such processing in relation to your account with the respective social media tool, you need to log out of your account before clicking the plugin link. You may also prevent the activation of social media plugins by adjusting the add-on settings of your browser, for example, by installing a so-called script-blocker such as „NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).


To learn more about the purpose and scope of data processing by social media tools, and to receive further information about the processing and use of data relating to you, as well as your rights and detailed instructions how to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy terms of the respective social media tool.


To enable you to obtain more detailed information on the privacy terms of social media tools, we would like to reference to the social media tools currently embedded into our website.


On our website, we currently use social plugins of the social media tools Facebook (Facebook Pixel) and LinkedIn, as well as the micro-blogging service Twitter.


These services are offered by the respective third parties and subject to the terms and conditions applicable to them. Prior to activating such plugins you may carefully assess the data protection settings that apply to the country in which you are legally residing.


Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Detailed information regarding plugins used by Facebook is available at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Detailed information regarding plugins used by LinkedIn is available at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Detailed information regarding plugins used by Twitter is available at: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Instagram is operated by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Detailed information regarding plugins used by Instagram is available at https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Detailed information regarding plugins used by YouTube is available at https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

WeChat is operated by Tencent Holdings Ltd, Tencent Binhai Building, No 33 Haitian Second Road, Nanshan Shenzhen, 518054 ChinaDetailed information regarding plugins used by WeChat is available at https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html


Due to the integration of the social media plugins into our website, the respective social media tools may obtain personal data relating to you if you activate the plugin, even if you do not have an account with the social medial tool or if you are not logged into your account of the respective social media tool.


Such information (including your IP address) may be directly transferred from your browser to a server of the social media tool provider and will be processed there. The social media tool providers Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and WeChat process personal data relating to users from EU/EEA countries, according to information that has been made available publicly, within the EU. Data relating to users who reside in a country outside the EU/EEA may be processed in the United States of America or another third country.


In case data relating to you, which have been obtained within the EU/EEA, is transferred by the third-party provider to servers outside the EU/EEA, you shall be aware that Hapag-Lloyd has no legal or technical influence thereon. Equivalent restrictions on the cross-border transfer of personal data may also apply based on the regulatory framework of the country you are residing in. Hapag-Lloyd and its affiliates aim to ensure full compliance with all applicable regulatory frameworks, e.g. the PR China Cybersecurity Law or the PR China Personal Information Protection Law.

Personalized Information
Our websites make use of so-called re-targeting technologies. We use these technologies to make our internet offers more interesting for you. This technique allows us to provide internet users who have already shown an interest in our services with tailored information on the websites of our partners and other third parties. The use of this marketing approach by our partners is undertaken on the basis of a cookie technology and an analysis of previous user behavior. Notably, we only use these techniques if you have consented to the application of such cookies via our cookie consent management tool. For more details on the consent management, please see above section 4.
If you would like to opt out the use of your data for retargeting, online-behavioral advertising or interest-based advertising, Hapag-Lloyd will honor any such opt-outs without any undue delay. You can change your cookie settings at any time in our Privacy Preference Center with immediate effect for the future. Furthermore, you may block cookies, change the settings of your browser add-ons, or contact us via the contact details provided in Section 16 for further guidance and help.

Facebook
Hapag-Lloyd makes use of the Facebook Pixelin case you consent to the use. The pixel is a tiny piece of Java script code that we have incorporated into each of our web pages. This piece of code provides a series of functions for transmitting application-specific events and user-defined data to Facebook. We use different pixel events to record information about the way visitors use our website. For this reason, each of our web pages contains a Custom Audience pixel, which is activated in case you consent to the use. This pixel records information about the user's browser session, which it sends to Facebook along with a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed.
We do not use the Facebook pixel and the Custom Audiences based on it in a way that we would provide Facebook with any person identifiable information from our customer-relationship-management system or any other central database controlled by Hapag-Lloyd. As such, we do not transfer or disclose any personally identifiable information to Facebook or combine any information obtained in connection with these terms with personally identifiable information.
Further details on the collection and processing of data through Facebook are available in the privacy- policy section of Facebook Inc.: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
You may also deactivate the remarketing-function of „Custom Audiences“ at https://www.facebook.com/settings/ . Please be aware that you must be logged in to Facebook in order to be able to adjust your settings.


LinkedIn Retargeting
Hapag-Lloyd uses the LinkedIn Insight-Tag provided by LinkedIn Inc. We have incorporated a simple piece of code to our website that places a cookie onto the browser of our website visitors. As such, the use of this cookie is subject to your prior explicit consent for the use of this cookie. Through LinkedIn's conversion tracking and website-demographic features, Hapag-Lloyd can understand what happens after a LinkedIn user clicks on our ad by using analytic methods and systems provided by LinkedIn that allow us to send data to LinkedIn and its affiliates about actions that people take on our websites or mobile applications ("Event Data"). We use this service to provide you with targeted information regarding services and events of Hapag-Lloyd.


LinkedIn and Hapag-Lloyd both adhere to the relevant EU data-protection law. Hapag-Lloyd does not receive any personally identifiable data from LinkedIn, but will only receive aggregated, fully de-identified information regarding our customers and users. Hapag-Lloyd does not provide LinkedIn with personally identifiable data from our central operational IT systems (such as CRM or CSV data).


For more details, please consult the specific terms and conditions on the LinkedIn website: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/conversion-tracking
For the general privacy policy of LinkedIn, please consult the website of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
For a more detailed information on the opt-out policy of LinkedIn, please consult the specific information provided on the website of LinkedIn:
https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analytic service provided by Google, Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google")., , subject to your consent to the use of Google Analytics. Without your prior and explicit consent we will not use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website may be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be previously abridged by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website.


On behalf of Hapag-Lloyd, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage. We also measure our remarketing activities via Google Analytics information. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the Google cookies from being saved by setting your browser settings accordingly.
Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account and to use information from their Google account to personalize ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with your Google Analytics data to build audience lists for cross-device retargeting. In order to support this feature, two things will happen: First, for users on this site, Google Analytics will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with users’ Google Accounts (and therefore, personal information). Second, Google Analytics will temporarily join these identifiers to this site's Google Analytics data in order to support our audiences.
To learn more about Google Analytics, including how to opt out of it, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Google Tag Manager
This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service is provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). This service allows website tags to be managed through an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn collect data if necessary. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains valid for all tracking tags if they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.


Google Marketing Platform (including Floodlight)
This website uses Google Marketing Platform (“GMP”), an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").
GMP places a cookie on your computer, with your express permission, to track your browsing behavior on various websites and to provide for an interest-based, personalized advertising experience. If you wish to permanently disable this, you can download a plug-in to disable the GMP cookie following this link: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en
Floodlight is an optional conversion and event tracking feature based on a HTML code snippet in Display & Video 360 that allows us to monitor, report and target conversions - the activity of visitors to a site after they have seen or interacted with an ad. This is done by adding users to lists based on specific actions on a website, which are then available for targeting in campaigns. Again, your express consent is a prerequisite for this case.


Google Ads Remarketing
Hapag-Lloyd uses the Google Ads retargeting function Google Ads Remarketing, provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). This allows us to provide internet users with targeted ads on google.com and third party websites based on their behavior on our website. This function is limited to a period of 18 months. Without your prior and explicit consent we will not use Google Ads Remarketing. In order to make use of Google Ads Remarketing, Google Ads uses "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of our website.
Ad personalization may be turned off by the use of this browser plugin: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en


Newsletter
If you subscribe to one of our newsletters we offer you the option to define in a preference center what you are most interested in. Registering for the newsletter is by means of a so-called “double opt-in”. Once you register, we send you an email to the email address you specified, asking you to confirm that you want to receive the newsletter from Hapag-Lloyd. If you do not confirm your registration by clicking the link in the email, the link we sent you will be deactivated and your data deleted.

You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time using the dedicated consent revocation process. We process your data in line with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter a) of the GDPR.

We use Marketo both in the course of newsletter registration, and to send you content information. Marketo helps us to collect information about how you use our website and communication activities to optimize our services/products accordingly and to conduct marketing and sales activities. You will find more details on Marketo, the use of cookies by Marketo and the way we process data in Marketo, in the dedicated consent process for the newsletter registration and in the Cookie Policy.
You may also contact our Corporate Data Protection Office (for contact information please see below in Section 16) for further information and assistance.
 

The collection, processing and use of personal data is carried out by us and by other companies of the Hapag-Lloyd Group, or external data processors who process data on behalf of us and who are contractually and legally obliged to comply with applicable data protection standards. In the latter two cases, we will ensure that Hapag-Lloyd Group companies and external service providers comply with the relevant legal data protection rules and the obligations arising from these Privacy Terms.


We adhere to the legal requirements stipulated in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (and if applicable, relevant national law), unless more stringent legal requirements are applicable, which supersede the EU legal framework.


Third parties may also have access to personal data in case you decide to obtain added-value services, such as insurance coverage, as these services may be offered to you in collaboration with a third party. In this case, we will explicitly refer you to the applicable data protection terms of the third party.


In case of an administrative request or a legal obligation, we may be forced to transfer your personal data to the competent authority exercising such a request. The same applies in case of a court order regarding the transfer/disclosure of data relating to you.


In case of an administrative, legal or judicial request for data transfer, we will assess in each individual case whether the transfer is compliant with the principles enshrined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation. If deemed necessary, we may take legal actions against such order or request.
 

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss, alteration, theft or access by unauthorized third parties. Our processes are compliant with Art 32 ff. of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and/or with the applicable national laws and standards. We are currently working towards a certification according to ISO 27001/ ISO 27701 on the IT operations of Hapag-Lloyd and will update these terms once we have obtained the certificates.


For the protection of personal data in the core systems of Hapag-Lloyd, we either use state of the art encryption practices for data at rest and data in transit, or other access control and data breach prevention tools that ensure the security of personal data in these systems. We use encryption in transit to product the exchange of information, unless such encryption is not permitted for regulatory reasons.


Specific IT security and encryption process apply to the extent we process data in the context of so-called US Flag shipments (compliant with the NIST Cybersecurity Framework), or subject to other national IT security frameworks that require the full encryption of personal data.


We use encrypted drives in case we process particularly sensitive information, e.g. in case of our HR systems or taxation information.


Furthermore we encourage partners and contractors to communicate with us in an encrypted way, in case these partners and contractors have the technical capabilities to do so.


We work with a number of external partners and have taken contractual steps to ensure that all external service providers comply with the relevant IT security standards, including but not limited to the requirements of the GDPR or the Cybersecurity Law of the People´s Republic of China.
 

Hapag-Lloyd will process personal data in accordance with the rights of data subjects under relevant national or international law. As the Hapag-Lloyd is based in the European Union, it adheres primarily to the rights of data subjects under the EU General Data Protection Regulation but will also follow stricter national laws and regulations as they apply to the data processing. When a person makes a data subject request, the requester must provide Hapag-Lloyd with such information as it may reasonably require enabling it to confirm the identity of the data subject (this is very important in avoiding claims from the real data subject in the case of requests that are not bona fide).


a) Hapag-Lloyd AG provides ‘fair processing information’, typically through this privacy statement or other legally binding documents used by Hapag-Lloyd (e.g., contractual documents relating to a shipment).


b) We try to be as open and transparent as we can be in terms of giving you access to your personal data. You are entitled to be aware of and be able to check the lawfulness of any processing of personal data relating to you.


c) You are entitled to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If Hapag-Lloyd or one of its affiliates has disclosed such data to third parties, we will inform you.


d) You have a legal and personal “right of erasure” which is also known as the “right to be forgotten”. Upon your request, Hapag-Lloyd will close your account/registration and remove your personal data as soon as reasonably possible from all of our records unless a lawful reason exists for us to retain some or all of it.


e) You have a right to ‘block’ or ‘suppress’ the processing of your personal data by Hapag-Lloyd under certain circumstances, but we are still entitled to store just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.


f) You are entitled to obtain (in a commonly used and machine-readable form) and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us (via consent or contract performance) and which we process by automated means for your own purposes across different services and free of charge. Hapag-Lloyd will respond to a request without undue delay, and within one month whether or not we decide to action your request. Where we decide not to, Hapag-Lloyd inform you of your further rights.


g) Subject to any relevant GDPR exceptions, Hapag-Lloyd shall not take any potentially damaging decision concerning you as a result of using automated processing operations without human intervention. Hapag-Lloyd will ensure that you have the opportunity to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, and obtain an explanation of the decision, and challenge it.


To exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact our Data Protection Officer (for contact information please see below in Section 16). Alternatively, you may also get in touch with any other organization within the Hapag-Lloyd Group you have been in contact with. Please be aware that exercising your right as a data subject may have an impact on the service we can provide to you, in particular if you ask us to erase or block your data, or if you revoke/withdraw a consent in case we process personal data based on your consent.


You will not have to pay a fee when you exercise your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. We may however charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We do not process personal data relating to children and minors under the age of 16 years, unless we are legally obliged to do so. If we become aware that data were transferred to us or collected by us relating to children and minors under the age of 16 years without the informed consent of a parent or legal guardian, we will delete such personal data without any undue delay.

We delete personal data relating to you if the business purpose for which data have been processed ceases to apply, or if applicable data protection rules require us to delete personal data relating to you. In case the data processing was solely based on the informed consent obtained from you, we will delete data relating to you after you have revoked or withdrawn your consent (see also Section 2), unless we are legally authorized or obliged to retain data relating to you.


Due to the business activities of Hapag-Lloyd we are subject to various statutory requirements which stipulate obligations to process and retain personal data. Due to the international nature of our business activities, such obligations may derive from the law of the European Union, a Member State of the European Union and from the laws of third countries. We adhere to the statutory data retention periods and proactively delete data no longer required by law. In case no statutory retention period applies, we will regularly assess whether personal data are still required to administrate the business relationship between you and Hapag-Lloyd. If we believe such personal data is no longer needed, we will delete data relating to you. For the handling of data retention periods the Hapag-Lloyd has set up its own, internal statutory framework; if you would like to obtain more information on our data retention periods, please contact our Corporate Data Protection Office (for contact information please see below in Section 15).


At your request, we will block personal data relating to you fully or partly, unless there is a preponderant, overriding legal interest of Hapag-Lloyd in the continuation of the data processing. In order to facilitate the exercise of your data protection rights, please let us know in detail to what extent and for what duration which data shall be blocked. If technically feasible, you will be able to stop the processing and the use of data relating to you for specific areas and purposes by doing so.

 

In our Online Business (subject to registration), you may be required to provide payment data and you may be able to use payment methods, such as credit card or online payment systems. When Hapag-Lloyd uses a third-party payment processor, we do not store credit-card details or other payment information which might qualify as personal data under the GDPR, but instead rely on the third-party service provider to process personal data in order to provide these services. Primarily we cooperate with the service provider Computop which is based in Germany and processes personal data in compliance with the GDPR. Computop meets the strict security requirements of leading credit card providers, in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) and the PCI Point-to-Point Encryption (P2PE) standard for secure POS and mPOS solutions. In line with the requirements of Art 28 ff. GDPR, Computop and Hapag-Lloyd have entered into a third party processing agreement.


Please check the service provider for the relevant privacy terms and the compliance with the applicable laws and standards. You find the relevant details for Computop at https://www.computop.com/uk/data-privacy/


Within the respective section of the Hapag-Lloyd Online Business your data will be forwarded to the Computop service (an IFrame is opening on the Hapag-Lloyd page). Neither Computop nor Hapag-Lloyd AG have access to the personal data processed at the other page. Hapag-Lloyd AG will only be informed that a payment has been made.


If you have questions regarding our use of payment-service providers, please get in touch with us, or directly with the service provider. Contact details for the Hapag-Lloyd AG Corporate Data Protection office are provided in Section 16.
 

The website of Hapag-Lloyd may contain hyperlinks, which refer you to content provided on websites operated by third parties. As Hapag-Lloyd is not legally responsible for the content and the data protection compliance of such third-party-operated websites, we kindly ask you to closely pay attention to the respective privacy terms of these third-party-operated websites.

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of personal data relating to you; or in case of a withdrawal of an informed consent regarding the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please contact us at:

E-Mail:  [email protected]

or

Postal Address:

Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Corporate Data Protection
Ballindamm 25
20095 Hamburg
Germany

In addition to the internal Hapag-Lloyd data protection supervision by the Data Protection Officer, the GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act provide supervisory bodies, which help you to enforce your rights. For Hapag-Lloyd AG, the competent authority of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg is responsible, which can be contacted at:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7.OG, 20459 Hamburg, Germany

Tel.: +49 (40) 4 28 54 - 40 40
E-Fax: +49 (40) 4 279 - 11811
E-Mail:   [email protected]

In the following, we list the contacts of our local Data Protection Officers that are based at affiliates of Hapag-Lloyd AG. Please be aware that some jurisdictions may use a different terminology for the data protection function. Such nomenclature may include, inter alias: Data Information Officer; Information Officer, Information Security Officer, Privacy Officer, Grievance Officer etc.

Hapag-Lloyd AG as a headquartered company in the European Union complies globally with the GDPR but in Brazil as well with the LGPD. We guarantee you all rights under GDPR as well as LGPD.

Non-discrimination:

You will never be discriminated against, or otherwise suffer any sort of detriment, if you exercise your rights.
Right to withdraw consent:

You have always the right to withdraw your consent if the data processing based on your consent with immediate effect for the future. Upon receipt of your message, we will delete your data unless we are legally obliged or authorized to retain personal data relating to you. Please send your revocation notice to the address of our Data Protection Officer in Brazil.

For further information you can contact our
Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer: Ms. Gizely Horsth
Email:  [email protected] 
Telephone: +55 11 3306-9000

Right to contact Data Protection Authority:

You have the right to complain about Hapag-Lloyd. You can find the contact to the responsible supervisory authority here:
ANPD – Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados
ANPD’s webesite: ANPD — Português (Brasil) (www.gov.br)

Hapag-Lloyd AG is headquartered in the European Union and complies globally with the EU General Data Protection Regulation as a minimum standard. Insofar, we invite you to carefully read all sections above in order to familiarize yourself with these minimum standards. You should particularly study the section on the rights of data subject as both regulations overlap in terms of these rights.

You may contact us either using the dedicated mail address and/or phone number:
Toll Free number: 1-833-Privacy (833-774-9229)
E-Mail: [email protected]

or you may contact us either using the contact information mentioned in section 16 or via our offices based in California:

HAPAG-LLOYD (AMERICA) LLC
555 EAST OCEAN BLVD
SUITE 300
LONG BEACH, CA 90802
USA
Phone +1 888 513-2180

HAPAG-LLOYD (AMERICA) LLC
180 GRAND AVENUE, SUITE 1535
OAKLAND, CA 94612
USA
Phone +1 510 286 1940

Specifically for the data access request, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you our services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of our services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

The CCPA is very specific about the “sale” of person identifiable information. In our industry this is a particularly difficult aspect of data processing and it is connected to the international transfer of person identifiable information. If we ship cargo, we must process person identifiable information in order to provide you with our service. As such, we may have to share such information with third parties, e.g. consignees, public authorities or other partners in the logistics supply chain.

These third parties may use such information for their own, legitimate business purposes, and Hapag-Lloyd may not be in the position that we can control the use of such person identifiable information through a third party.

As stated before, we do not intend to discriminate anybody on the basis of the CCPA, but please bear in mind that we may not be permitted, for regulatory reasons, to provide you with our service if you partly or fully object to the processing of person identifiable information relating to you.

Please also consider that personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, is not subject to the CCPA.

We value and honor your right to privacy, and we will always carefully assess how we can protect your personal information to the highest attainable standards.

Hapag-Lloyd AG is headquartered in the European Union and complies globally with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as a minimum standard. Insofar, we invite you to carefully read all sections above in order to familiarize yourself with these minimum standards. You should particularly study this section as it relates to the Hapag-Lloyd entities based in South Africa (“Hapag-Lloyd SA”) to which the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) applies:

  • Personal data that is protected in South Africa includes the personal information of existing legal (juristic) persons such as companies, where applicable.
  • Any reference to personal data in the privacy terms shall have the same meaning as “personal information” defined under POPIA.

For further information please contact our Information Officer in South Africa
 

In the Privacy Terms above we provide all data subjects with a comprehensive overview regarding the processing of personal data at Hapag-Lloyd Group. Nonetheless, we know and appreciate that many customers are also concerned about the information that does not qualify as personal data, in particular as such information may be important to the operations of our customers.


Digitization initiatives


Logistics is currently undergoing several waves of digitization, and this process is about to further accelerate over the months and years to come. Insofar, the operations processes and the exchange of information are changing rapidly with a clear tendency towards the expansion of data exchange between all stakeholders in the logistics supply chain.


Within the boundaries set by law, such as customs regulations or competition law, just to name a few examples, we also exchange substantially more transport service related information with third parties than we did before. Partially, this increase is even triggered by changes in the operations of public authorities, such as customs authorities.


As a guiding principle we exchange information with third parties involved in the logistics supply chain on a need-to-know basis, that means we share operational and production data to the extent this is necessary to provide the service. Examples are trucking companies, authorities, port terminals, feeder operators or other service related external partners.


To the same extent we also receive such operational or production data from stakeholders, primarily to synchronize such data with our internal data sets, to update the transport plan or for other general purposes of providing our service to you.


Most of the data provided and obtained relates to the physical move of the box, but such data sets may, depending on the stakeholders involved, also contain cargo related information such as cargo descriptions or the HS-Code.


We trust that our customers appreciate that Hapag-Lloyd, with new services like Quick Quotes or LIVE, is at the forefront of the digitization in the shipping industry, and that customers appreciate the value of new, disruptive digital platforms, which aim to increase the real-time data exchange of operations data in the entire ecosystem.


We are committed to remain one of the leaders in this field, and to increase transparency for all players in the ecosystem that are contributing to an individual shipment without compromising the security of information and operations.


Logistic chain platforms


Substantive parts of our customers are using existing platforms, such as INTTRA, and we expect that even more customers will try to harvest the advantages of emerging platforms such as GSBN or TradeLens.


Participating in such platforms comes at a “cost”, and that is the need for further standardization of data types, including operational and customer-related data. Partly triggered through new standards proposed by the Digital Container Shipping Association, as well as platform services, this standardization limits the capability of all stakeholders in the ecosystem to provide customer-specific services, or to contribute to customer run stand-alone systems.


Some of the new data-driven platforms and services imply the processing of vast amounts of operational data and trade documents, incl. the aggregated or de-identified use for secondary purposes, e.g. for the improvement of the quality of service providers or the promotion of ancillary services, to name just a few examples.


As a member to such platforms, Hapag-Lloyd is following the relevant data provisioning and data sharing requirements of the platform operators, and integrates the technology of such platforms into the Hapag-Lloyd services.
As such, terms and conditions of a platform may imply that we share data related to a shipment with that platform beyond the need-to-know principle, even if you are not a customer to that platform.


Regardless of the platform or service we collaborate with, we will not compromise our IT security standards, and whenever mixed data sets contain personal data, e.g. in trade documents, we will continue to adhere to the EU GDPR and/or other applicable data protection laws.
 

Last Updated: November 2021

1. Reducción de datos y minimización 


Nosotros respetamos el principio de la reducción de datos y minimización de los mismos. Esto significa que recolectamos, posteriormente procesamos y utilizamos un mínimo de los datos relacionados con usted, como sea posible.

2. Propósitos del procesamiento de los datos personales, categorías y base legal

Hapag-Lloyd AG es una línea naviera global que ofrece servicios de logística en todo el mundo. El objetivo comercial de la compañía es el transporte doméstico y no-doméstico de contenedores y la operación de todas las transacciones e instalaciones relacionados con el embarque de contenedores.

Para facilitar el trabajo de Hapag-Lloyd AG, la compañía ha establecido sucursales y/o entidades legales, tanto en el ámbito nacional como en el extranjero. La compañía participa en redes y alianzas, y puede adquirir y/o establecer entidades legales. Puede ceder sus operaciones completa o parcialmente a otras entidades legales como sea necesario, para proporcionar los servicios a los clientes de Hapag-Lloyd AG.

Los datos son recopilados, procesados y utilizados para los propósitos mencionados en estos términos de privacidad. Por otra parte, los siguientes propósitos son explícitamente cubiertos por los siguientes términos de privacidad:

  • Recursos Humanos (Administración y Desarrollo)
  • Proveedores (Administración, Compras, Sub-Contratación)
  • Accionistas (Administración y Soporte)
  • Clientes (Embarques, Customer Service, Marketing, Servicios de Valor Agregado, Gestión de Relaciones con Clientes)
  • Oficina central y funciones gerenciales  

Nosotros procesaremos sus datos personales como sea necesario para la iniciación, implementación o terminación de una relación pre-contractual o contractual. Para mayor información, por favor continúe leyendo a continuación.

Además, procesaremos los datos que usted nos ha proporcionado voluntariamente, por ejemplo, al solicitar información relacionada con HLAG y sus servicios.

Así mismo, procesaremos los datos personales, si usted ha dado su consentiemiento, a menos que estemos legalmente autorizados u obligados para recopilar y posteriomente, procesar los datos personales relacionados con usted. Si procesamos los datos basándonos únicamente en su consentimiento fundamentado, solo utilizaremos los datos para los fines enunciados en el procedimiento de consentimiento y dentro del ámbito que se describe. Por ejemplo, nosotros le informaremos únicamente acerca de nuestros servicios una vez que usted ha dado debídamente su consentimiento o nos haya indicado por otros medios que desea recibir la información promocional de HLAG.

Usted puede cancelar o retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento, con efecto inmediato a futuro. Al recibir su mensaje, nosotros eliminaremos sus datos, a menos que estemos obligados o autorizados para retener los datos personales relacionados con usted. Por favor envíe su aviso de cancelación a la dirección indicada en la Sección 16 de estos Términos de Privacidad. En caso de que procesemos los datos personales basados en su consentimiento, es posible que ya no podamos proporcionarle el servicio correspondiente si usted ha revocado su consentimiento.

3. Procesamiento de datos relacionados con el suministro de servicios de Hapag-Lloyd  

El suministro de servicios de Hapag-Lloyd requiere a menudo del procesamiento de datos personales. El procesamiento de los mismos, puede ser necesario, tanto previamente como hasta la conclusión de un acuerdo contractual (por ejemplo, al proprocionarle una cotización) y durante la implementación de un contrato con usted (por ejemplo, los datos de un embarque). Tales datos son necesarios para suministrar nuestros servicios pueden incluir, pero no se limitan a:

  • Información de contacto individual y comercial (tales como, nombre, nombre de la compañía, dirección física, dirección de email, números de teléfono y fax).
  • Información del embarque (por ejemplo, (i) datos de contacto relacionados con el embarque, como nombres del embarcador y consignatario, dirección física, dirección de email y número de teléfono, (ii) firma para prueba de entrega, (iii) número de cuenta e (iv) información proporcionada que nos apoye al acceso a localidades a las cuales proporcionamos el servicio) así como la información proporcionada relacionada con el contenido de ciertos embarques pero solo en la medida en que una persona identificable pueda estar vinculada a dicho contenido.
  • Información que nos permita verificar la identidad del individuo.
  • Nombres, direcciones de email y números de teléfono de otros a los quienes se nos ha pedido enviar información o embarques.
  • Información de pagos y financiera (por ejemplo, números de cuenta)
  • Número de identificación fiscal en caso de que solicite servicios para los que se requiere esta información.
  • Otra información personal que nos pueda ser suministrada para obtener un servicio de Hapag-Lloyd.

Al proporcionar sus datos a Hapag-Lloyd, por favor asegúrese que son los correspondientes, precisos y necesarios para la relación de negocios, particularmente, cuando usted nos proporciona los datos relacionados con una tercera persona, tenga en cuenta los principios comunes de protección de datos que aplican.

Cuando recolectamos o entregamos un embarque, o proporcionamos otros servicios, podemos obtener datos de ubicación física. Esto incluye, por ejemplo, los datos que identifican la ubicación actual de una dirección física que utiliza información, tales como datos GPS, geocodes, información de latitud y longitud e imágenes de las diferentes localidades.

Ciertas áreas del sitio web de Hapag-Lloyd requieren de un registro, en particular aquellas relacionadas con las aplicaciones de e-business. La información obtenida de los usuarios de estas áreas pueden también ser utilizadas para actividades de marketing de Hapag-Lloyd, según los límites de las leyes aplicables.
Ciertos datos de embarques serán proporcionados a las autoridades del país de tránsito o de destino, para aduanas y liquidación de impuestos o para detección de seguridad, según lo requieran las leyes del país correspondiente.

La información proporcionada usualmente incluiría, pero no puede limitarse a: nombre y dirección del embarcador, nombre y dirección del destinatario, descripción de la mercancía, número de piezas, peso y valor del embarque.

Podemos transferir la información personal con respecto a usted, a otros países distintos al país en el cual se recolectó originalmente la información. Principalmente, con el objetivo de ofrecerle nuestros servicios, los datos serán transferidos a otras compañías del Grupo Hapag-Lloyd, pero podrían ser transferidos a agentes operando en nombre de Hapag-Lloyd y a otras entidades. Por favor tenga en cuenta que Hapag-Lloyd trabaja con un número de socios para ofrecerle el mejor servicio posible (por ejemplo, sub-contratistas tales como, compañías de transporte terrestre, terminales, depósitos, etc.) Esto puede requerir, dentro de los límites establecidos por la ley, la transferencia de datos personales a dichos socios y proveedores de servicio.

Por favor tenga en cuenta que también es posible que no podamos proporcionarle nuestros servicios, si está completa o parcialmente en desacuerdo con el procesamiento de los datos personales relacionados con usted.

Los países  a los que son transferidos los datos podrían no contar con las mismas leyes de protección de datos, tal como en el país de donde proviene la información. Cuando nosotros transferimos la información a otros países, protegeremos los datos según se describe en estos Términos de Privacidad y de acuerdo con la ley aplicable. En caso de transferencias transfronterizas de datos entre jurisdicciones, seguiremos las disposiciones legales más estrictas. Utilizamos protecciones contractuales para la transferencia de información personal  entre varias jurisdicciones (incluyendo por ejemplo, las cláusulas contractuales estándar de la Comisión Europea) y trabajamos regularmente con nuestros socios y proveedores de servicio sobre medidas para asegurar el cumplimiento total con las leyes de protección de datos aplicables, incluyendo, pero no limitadas al cumplimiento total de la Regulación General de Protección de Datos (GDPR) o de la Ley de Ciberseguridad de la República Popular de China.

Más información se encuentra disponible en la sección correspondiente de estos Términos de Privacidad, sobre los datos procesados en relación al uso de nuestro sitio web y nuestras aplicaciones.

Para sus derechos de acceso y control de datos personales relacionados con usted, por favor consulte la sección correspondiente en estos Términos de Privacidad.

Si tiene dudas o le gustaría conocer más acercca del tratamiento de sus datos personales en Hapag-Lloyd, por favor póngase en contacto con nosotros utilizando la información de contacto que se encuentra en la Sección 16 de estos Términos de Privacidad.
 

4. Datos personales generados automáticamente

El uso de nuestro sitio web, puede conducir a un procesamiento automático de datos personales relacionados con usted. Los datos procesados pueden incluir en particular, el nombre de su proveedor, su dirección IP, tipo de navegador, software, así como los sitios web visitados recientemente, incluyendo palabras clave utilizadas en la búsqueda y los sitios de los cuales usted ha sido transferido a nuestro sitio (por ejemplo, motor de búsqueda o contenido vinculado). En todos los casos mencionados anteriormente, el procesamiento se lleva a cabo de una manera que permite su identificación, ya que somos potencialmente capaces de vincular estos metadatos y los datos directamente relacionados con usted (= datos identificables). Este vínculo se lleva a cabo con el objetivo de monitorear el rendimiento técnico, la fiabilidad y seguridad de nuestro sistema.

Al suscribirse a nuestros comunicados, nosotros, por razones técnicas rastrearemos automáticamente si usted abrió nuestro boletín informativo, y si usted ha sido enlazado en nuestro boletín de noticias (enlaces internos y externos).

5. Cookies

Si usted utiliza nuestro sitio web, If you use our website, se usarán pequeños archivos de texto que se almacenarán en su ordenador (tmabién llamados "Cookies"). Nosotros utilizamos cookies para facilitar y mejorar el uso de nuestro sitio web.

Nuestras cookies permiten (re-)identificación de usuarios recurrentes durante las visitas a nuestro sitio web; sin embargo, no se procesarán datos personales directamente identificables, a excepción de las direcciones IP estáticas.
Para brindarle el mejor servicio posible y la mejor experiencia en nuestro sitio web, utilizamos tanto "cookies permanentes" comos "cookies de sesión".

Los datos almacenados en las cookies permanentes nos permiten otorgarle un uso confortable de nuestro sitio web, así como también nos permiten identificar las visitas frecuentes al mismo. Los datos serán utilizados por nosotros para este propósito en específico.

La desactivación permanente de las cookies no afecta la usabilidad del sitio web.

Los datos almacenados en las cookies de sesión afectarán únicamente su visita actual a nuestro sitio web y nos permitirá ofrecerle nuestros servicios y darle la oportunidad de hacer pleno uso de los mismos, así como brindarle una experiencia más confortable del sitio web.

Si las cookies de sesión son desactivadas, no podremos garantizar que pueda hacer pleno uso de los servicios que ofrecemos. El sitio web podría estar parcial o completamente desestructurado.

Si no desea que las cookies se almacenen en su computadora, usted puede cambiar la configuración de su navegador (la información se puede encontrar en la función de ayuda de la barra de menú de su navegador). Las cookies ya almacenadas en su computadora pueden ser eliminadas borrando los archivos temporales.
Hemos resumido la información correspondiente relacionada con el uso de las cookies en una sesión específica de este sitio web. Usted puede obtener información adicional revisando la Política de Cookies

 

6. App de Hapag-Lloyd

A través de nuestro sitio web, usted tiene acceso a la app de Hapag-Lloyd. Al proporcionar la app en el sitio web, Hapag-Lloyd AG queda sujeto a las disposiciones de la Ley alemana de medios de comunicación (TMG) y específicamente a las regulaciones establecidas para la protección de datos, según los párrafos §§ 11 al 15a de dicha ley. En caso de que usted utilice Google Play App Store of Google Inc., Windows App Store of Microsoft Inc., o los iTunes App Store of Apple Inc. para la descarga, por favor lea cuidadosamente los términos de protección de datos de esos establecimientos.  Para mayor información, puede consultar el documento "Términos de uso y Política de Privacidad de la App de Hapag-Lloyd App", el cual se encuentra disponible en nuestro sitio web.

Al utilizar nuestra app móvil, usted podría estar sujeto a una técnica analítica similar, como se ha descrito anteriormente para el uso de computadoras (consulte arriba la Sección 4). Una vez más, los datos personales no directamente identificables serán procesados por nosotros. Dentro de la app, la tecnología eTracker (www.etracker.com) puede recopilar y almacenar los datos con propósitos de optimización y de marketing. Con base en estos datos, los perfiles de usuarios pueden ser creados bajo un seudónimo, pero tales datos no serán asociados a una persona identificada o no identificada. Los datos recopilados con la tecnología eTracker, si es que hemos obtenido el consentimiento explícito de la persona al respecto, no serán utilizados para identificar al usuario de la app y tampoco se fusionarán con los datos personales relativos al portador del seudónimo.

Después del lanzamiento de nuestra app, se recopilarán la instalación técnica y los datos de rendimiento técnico de nuestras aplicaciones iOS, Android y Windows.

Consulte también por separado, la Política de Privacidad que está disponible para la app. Si usted no está de acuerdo con el procesamiento de tales datos, y en particular, con el procesamiento de los datos seudónimos en eTracker, por favor no instale nuestra app, o bien desinstale la misma. Por razones técnicas, no es posible utilizar nuestra app sin el consentimiento del procesamiento de datos expuesto anteriormente.

7. Integración de Medios Sociales

Nuestro sitio web contiene hiperenlaces a medios sociales (también llamados "plugins sociales, o conectores") operados por terceras entidades. La funcionalidad de estos complementos sociales, en particular la transferencia de información y los datos del usuario no son activados al visitar nuestro sitio web, sino únicamente al hacer clic en los hiperenlaces (conectores sociales). Si usted hace clic en alguno de estos enlaces, el conector de las respectivas redes sociales también será activado y su navegador establecerá una conexión directa con el servidor de la herramienta de las redes sociales.

Si usted hace clic en el conector social, al visitar nuestro sitio web, podría ocurrir una transferencia de sus datos de usuario a la respectiva red de los medios sociales, así como también el procesamiento de sus datos a dichas redes. Si usted activa alguno de los conectores de medios sociales en nuestro sitio web, al estar simultáneamente registrado en un respectivo medio social con su cuenta personal para esos medios sociales, puede transferirse a la herramienta de los medios sociales, la información que ha visitado nuestro sitio web y que ha hecho clic en el conector del mismo, así como también la información puede ser procesada y almacenada en relación a su cuentra con la herramienta de medios sociales.

Para prevenir tal procesamiento, en relación a su cuenta con la respectiva herramienta de medios sociales, usted necesita desconectarse de su cuenta antes de hacer clic en alguno de los enlaces. Usted también puede prevenir la activación de los medios sociales, ajustando la configuración adicional de su navegador, por ejemplo: instalando un bloqueo de secuencias, también llamado script-blocker, como el „NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

Por favor consulte los términos de privacidad de las diferentes herramientas de los medios sociales, para conocer más acerca del propósito y alcance del procesamiento de los datos en las mismas, y recibir más información sobre el procesamiento y uso de los datos personales, así como sus derechos e instrucciones sobre cómo proteger su privacidad. Para el procesamiento de los datos que se inicia al hacer clic en el conector social de nuestro sitio web, el único responsable, es la respectiva herramienta de medios sociales.

Para permitirle obtener más información en detalle, sobre los términos de privacidad de las herramientas de los medios sociales, nos gustaría hacer referencia a las herramientas de medios sociales actualmente incorporadas en nuestro sitio web.

En nuestro sitio web, utilizamos actualmente conectores de medios sociales como Facebook y LinkedIn, así comoel servicio de micro-blogging, Twitter.

Estos servicios son ofrecidos por Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., y Twitter Inc. respectivamente. En cuanto al aspecto técnico, los conectores de medios sociales utilizados por estos proveedores de terceros, son las cookies descritas en la sección 4 de estos Términos de Privacidad.

Facebook es operado por Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. La información en detalle, relacionada con los conectores utilizados por Facebook se encuentra disponible en: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

LinkedIn es operado por LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. La información en detalle, relacionada con los conectores utilizados por LinkedIn se encuentra disponible en: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. La información en detalle ,relacionada con los conectores utilizados por Twitter se encuentra disponible en: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

Debido a la integración de los conectores de medios sociales en nuestro sitio web, las herramientas correspondientes de dichos medios pueden obtener datos personales relacionados con usted, si el conector se activa, aún si usted no tiene una cuenta con la herramienta del medio social o si usted no ha iniciado una sesión con su cuenta en la herramienta del medio social.

Tal información (incluyendo su dirección IP) puede ser directamente transferida desde su navegador al servidor del proveedor de la herramienta del medio social y será procesada ahí. Los proveedores de herramientas de medios sociales, como Facebook, LinkedIn y Twitter procesan los datos personales relacionados con los usuarios desde los países de la UE/EEE, de acuerdo a la información que se ha hecho disponible públicamente dentro de la UE. Los datos relacionados con los usuarios que residen en un país fuera de la UE/EEE pueden ser procesados en los E.U.A. o en un tercer país.

Hapag-Lloyd no se puede responsabilizar por el procesamiento de datos de dichos proveedores de terceros. En el caso de los datos relacionados con usted, que hayan sido obtenidos en la UE/EEE, éstos serán transferidos por un proveedor tercero a los servidores fuera de la UE/EEE y usted debe tener en cuenta que HLAG no tiene ninguna influencia legal o técnica al respecto.

8. Marketing y Re-Targeting

Información personalizada

Nuestros sitios web hacen uso de las llamadas tecnologías re-targeting. Nosotros utilizamos estas técnicas para hacer nuestras ofertas de internet más interesantes para usted. Esta técnica permite proporcionar información a la medida, en los sitios web de nuestros socios y terceras entidades, a los usuarios de internet que ya han mostrado interés en nuestros servicios. El uso de este enfoque de marketing por parte de nuestros socios, se toma en base a la tecnología cookie y en un análisis de la conducta previa del usuario.

Facebook

Hapag-Lloyd AG hace uso de Facebook Custom Audience pixel. Esta audiencia personalizada es una parte minúscula del código Java script, que hemos incorporado en cada una de nuestras páginas. Esta pieza del código ofrece una serie de funciones para transmitir eventos específicos de la aplicación y datos definidos del usuario a Facebook. Utilizamos estos pixels de audiencias personalizadas para registrar la información sobre la forma en que los usuarios utilizan nuestro sitio web. Por esta razón, cada una de nuestras páginas web contienen un pixel de audiencia personalizada, que registra información sobre la sesión del navegador del usuario, la cual se envía a Facebook con una versión hash del ID de Facebook y el URL consultado.

Nosotros no utilizamos el servicio de Audiencia Personalizada Lookalike de Facebook y no proporcionamos a Facebook, ninguna información del sistema de gestión de relaciones con los clientes o cualquier otra base de datos controlada por HLAG. Por lo tanto, no transferimos o revelamos la información personal identificable a Facebook, ni combinamos la información obtenida en conexión con estos términos, con la información personal identificable. Al utilizar nuestro sitio, usted está de acuerdo y confirma que es consciente del uso de pixels generados por Facebook para la publicidad dirigida en línea.

Más detalles sobre la recopilación y proceso de datos a través de Facebook, se encuentra disponible en la sección política de privacidad de Facebook Inc.: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Usted también puede desactivar la función remarketing de las "Audiencias personalizadas" en https://www.facebook.com/settings/ . Por favor tenga en cuenta que usted debe iniciar sesión en Facebook para poder ajustar su configuración.

Re-targeting del sitio web de LinkedIn

Hapag-Lloyd AG está utilizando la herramienta remarketing (Website Re-targeting) ofrecida por LinkedIn Inc. LinkedIn instala una simple pieza del código de nuestro sitio web que coloca una cookie en el navegador de los visitantes de nuestro sitio web. A través del seguimiento de conversión de  LinkedIn y las características demográficas del sitio web, Hapag-Lloyd AG puede entender qué sucede después de que un usuario de LinkedIn, hace clic en nuestro anuncio mediante el uso de métodos analíticos y sistemas proporcionados por LinkedIn que nos permiten enviar datos a LinkedIn y sus afiliados, sobre las acciones que la gente realiza en nuestro sitio web  o aplicaciones móviles ("Event Data"). Utilizamos este servicio para ofrecer información específica con respecto a los servicios y eventos de Hapag-Lloyd AG.

Tanto LinkedIn como Hapag-Lloyd AG se adhieren a la ley pertinente de la UE sobre la protección de datos. Hapag-Lloyd AG no recibe ningún dato personal identificable desde LinkedIn, sino únicamente recibirá la información agregada y totalmente desidentificada con respecto a nuestros clientes y usuarios. Hapag-Lloyd AG no ofrece a LinkedIn ningún dato de identificación personal desde nuestros sistemas centrales y operativos de IT (como por ejemplo, CRM o datos CSV).

Para más detalles, por favor consulte los términos específicos y sus condiciones en el sitio web de LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/conversion-tracking

Por favor consulte la política de privacidad de LinkedIn en su sitio web: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Para mayor información en detalle, sobre la política de exclusión de LinkedIn, por favor consulte la información específica proporcionada en el sitio web de LinkedIn:
https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

Si desea excluir el uso de sus datos para re-targeting, publicidad conductual en línea o publicidad basada en intereses, Hapag-Lloyd AG honrará cualquier cancelación a la brevedad. Usted puede bloquear las cookies, cambiar la configuración de su navegador o ponerse en contacto con nosotros utilizando los datos que se proporcionan en la Sección 16, si necesita ayuda o asesoría.

Bing Ads

HLAG utiliza Bing Ads para promover nuestros negocios en línea. Para comercializar más eficientemente nuestros servicios, utilizamos un pequeño archivo de texto conocido como cookie, para registrar la terminación de su transacción. Si usted se pone en contacto con nosotros en línea, la página de destino tendrá un código que nos ayudará a entender el camino que tomó para llegar a determinada página. Bing Ads ha confirmado que cualquier información recolectada permanecerá anónima y no podrá ser utilizada como medio de identificación.

Navegadores, tales como Internet Explorer y Mozilla Firefox, permitirán eliminar cookies y elegir qué tipos de cookies desea usted mantener en su computadora. Por favor verifique la Ayuda en su navegador para conocer cómo eliminar cookies o cambiar el nivel de privacidad de su computadora, con respecto a la cookie Bing Ads.

Usted también puede encontrar más información en el sitio web de Bing Ads: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/remarketing-in-paid-search-policies

Usted puede cancelar las cookies de Big Ads utilizando la herramienta específica proporcionada por Microsoft: https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings

Por favor tenga en cuenta que la cancelación puede influir en su experiencia dentro del sitio web.

Google AdWords

Este sitio web utiliza Google AdWords y al hacerlo, su función de seguimiento de conversión lo hace también. Si usted utiliza nuestro sitio web al entrar en un Google ad, Google AdWords añadirá cookies a su computadora. Dichas cookies, serán inválidas después de 30 días y no funcionan como medio de identificación personal. Si usted visita páginas específicas de los sitios web de clientes de AdWords y la cookie no ha expirado, tanto Google como nosotros, los clientes, podremos ver que el usuario ha hecho clic en el  anuncio y fue conducido nuevamente a la página actual. Cada cliente de AdWords recibe una cookie diferente y por lo tanto, éstas no pueden ser rastreadas a través de los sitios web de clientes de AdWords.

La información recopilada con la ayuda de las cookies de conversión se utiliza en la creación de estadísticas de conversión para los clientes de AdWords que han optado por el seguimiento de conversión. Los clientes de AdWords reciben información acerca del número total de usuarios que han hecho clic en sus anuncios y cómo estos clientes fueron redireccionados a un sitio web con una etiqueta de seguimiento de conversión.   

Sin embargo, estos clientes de AdWords no reciben ninguna información que identifique personalmente a sus usuarios. Si usted no desea participar en el proceso de seguimiento, puede bloquear la cookie de seguimiento de conversión de Google AdWords, cambiando la configuración de su navegador (bloquear cookies desde el dominio www.googleadservices.com). La declaración de privacidad de Google sobre el seguimiento de conversión se encuentra disponible en: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google Analytics

Este sitio web utiliza Google Analytics, una herramienta analítica web ofrecida por Google, Inc. (www.google.com). Google Analytics utiliza "cookies", archivos de texto que son almacenados en su computadora y que permiten un análisis del uso del sitio web por parte de usted. La información generada por la cookie, acerca de su uso del sitio web es generalmente transferida a un servidor de Google en E.U.A., donde es almacenada. Sin embargo, en el caso de la activación de anonimización de IP en este sitio web, su dirección IP será  previamente abreviada por Google dentro de los estados miembros de la Unión Europea o en otros estados miembros del Acuerdo sobre el Espacio Económico Europeo. Únicamente en casos excepcionales, la dirección IP será transferida a un servidor de Google en E.U.A. y abreviado ahí. La anonimización de IP está activa en este sitio web.

En nombre de Hapag-Lloyd AG, Google utilizará la información para evaluar el uso de este sitio web, para recopilar reportes sobre la actividad del sitio web y para ofrecer otros servicios relacionados con el uso del sitio web y de internet. La dirección IP proporcionada por su navegador, como parte de Google Analytics no será fusionada con otros datos de Google. Usted puede prevenir las cookies de Google al guardar estableciendo la configuración de su navegador en consecuencia.

Donde los usuarios han elegido, permitir a Google asociar su historial de navegación web y aplicaciones, con su cuenta de Google y utilizar información de cuenta para personalizar anuncios, Google utilizará los datos de sus usuarios firmados junto con sus datos de Google Analytics para construir listas para cross-device remarketing. Para apoyar esta función, ocurrirán dos eventos: Primero, para los usuarios de este sitio, Google Analytics recopilará identificadores autenticados asociados con usuarios de la cuentas de Google (y por lo tanto, información personal). Segundo, Google Analytics unirá temporalmente estos identificadores a los datos de Google Analytics de este sitio, con el fin de apoyar a nuestra audiencia.

Para conocer más sobre Google Analytics, incluyendo cómo cancelarlo, visite por favor: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Tag Manager

Este sitio web utiliza el Google Tag Manager. Este servicio permite que las etiquetas del sitio web se administren a través de una interfaz. Google Tag Manager únicamente implementa etiquetas, lo que significa que no se utilizan cookies y tampoco se recolectan datos personales. Google Tag Manager desencadena otras etiquetas, que a su vez recopilan datos, si fuera necesario. Sin embargo, Google Tag Manager no tiene acceso a dichos datos. Si se ha realizado una desactivación a nivel de dominio o cookie, sigue siendo válida para las etiquetas de seguimiento, si éstas se implementan con el Google Tag Manager. 

etracker

Nuestros sitios web utilizan el servicio de análisis etracker. Los proveedores de estos servicios son etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1 20459 Hamburgo / Alemania.

Los perfiles de usuario bajo un seudónimo pueden ser creados utilizando los datos de etracker. Para realizarlo, una pequeña cookie etracker será colocada en su hardware. La cookie nos permite reconocer su navegador. Los datos recopilados por etracker no serán utilizados para identificar personalmente a los usuarios de nuestro sitio web y no se fusionará con datos personales sobre el propietario del seudónimo, sin el consentimiento explícito del usuario involucrado.

Usted puede objetar la recolección y uso de los datos en cualquier momento con efecto a futuro. Para realizarlo, usted puede obtener una Cookie Opt-Out-Cookie, la cual asegura que ningún dato del visitante de su navegador sea recolectado y almacenado por etracker en el futuro. La cookie Opt-Out se encuentra disponible en etracker bajo el siguiente enlace: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb

Al instalar la cookie, una cookie Opt-Out llamada “cntcookie” será colocada por etracker. Por favor no elimine esta cookie, siempre y cuando desee mantener su objeción al rastreo. Usted encontrará más información en los Términos de Privacidad de etracker en: http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

Para mayor información y asistencia, también puede ponerse en contacto con nuestra Oficina Corporativa de Protección de Datos (la información al respecto se encuentra en la Sección 16).
 

9. Acceso de terceros a sus datos personales y transferencia cross-border

La recolección, procesamiento y uso de sus datos personales se lleva a cabo por nosotros y por otras compañías del Grupo Hapag-Lloyd, o bien por procesadores externos de datos quienes procesan los datos en nuestro nombre y están contractual y legalmente obligados a cumplir con los estándares aplicables de la protección de datos. En los últimos dos casos, aseguraremos que las compañías del Grupo Hapag-Lloyd y los proveedores de servicio externos, cumplan con las normas de protección de datos legales pertinentes, así como con las obligaciones derivadas de estos Términos de Privacidad. Nosotros nos adherimos a los requisitos legales estipulados en el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la UE (y si aplica, a la ley nacional correspondiente), a menos que otros requisitos legales más estrictos sean aplicables y sustituyan al marco jurídico de la UE.

Terceras partes pueden tener acceso también a los datos personales, en el caso de que usted decida obtener servicios de valor agregado, tales como coberturas de seguros, ya que estos servicios pueden ser ofrecidos en colaboración con un tercero. En este caso, nos referiremos explícitamente a los datos aplicables de protección de datos de terceras partes.

Además de los casos explícitamente esbozados, terceras entidades no tendrán acceso a sus datos personales. Nosotros nos abstenemos de vender sus datos personales. Únicamente en el caso de una solicitud administrativa o una obligación legal, podríamos ser forzados a transferir sus datos personales a la autoridad competente que ejerza tal solicitud. Lo mismo aplica en caso de una orden judicial sobre la transferencia/divulgación de los datos relacionados con usted. En caso de una solicitud administrativa, legal o judicial de transferencia de datos, evaluaremos en cada caso individual, si la transferencia es conforme a los principios estipulados en el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la UE. De considerarse necesario, podremos tomar acciones legales contra tal orden o solicitud..

10. Seguridad de los datos

Hemos tomado las medidas técnicas y organizadas para proteger sus datos personales contra la pérdida, alteración, robo o acceso por parte de terceros. Nuestros procesos obedecen al Art. 32 ff. del Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la UE y/o a las leyes y estándares nacionales aplicables. Trabajamos con un número de socios externos y hemos tomado pasos contractuales para asegurar que todos los proveedores de servicio externo cumplan con los estándares pertinentes de seguridad de IT, incluyendo pero no limitado a los requerimientos del GDPR.

11. Derechos de los interesados

Hapag-Lloyd AG procesará los datos de acuerdo con los derechos de los interesados y bajo las leyes nacionales e internacionales pertinentes. Como la empresa tiene base dentro de la Unión Europea, ésta se adhiere a los derechos estipulados en el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la UE. Cuando una persona hace una solicitud de acceso al interesado, la solicitud tiene que proporcionar a HLAG la información que pueda razonablemente requerir para poder confirmar la identidad del sujeto. (Esto es muy importante para evitar reclamos sobre el envío de información a una persona no autorizada).

a) Hapag-Lloyd AG proporciona ‘información de procesamiento justo’, por lo general, a través de esta declaración de privacidad o de otros documentos legalmente vinculantes utilizados por HLAG (por ejemplo: documentos contractuales relativos a un embarque).

b) Tratamos de ser abiertos y transparentes como sea posible en términos de darle acceso a sus datos personales. Usted tiene derecho a ser consciente y capaz de  comprobar la legalidad de cualquier procesamiento de datos personales relacionados con usted.

c) Usted tiene derecho a que sus datos personales sean rectificados, si estos son incorrectos o incompletos. Si HLAG o uno de sus afiliados ha divulgado tales datos a terceras partes, se lo informaremos.

d) Usted tiene un "derecho de rectificación" legal y personal, el cual es conocido como "derecho a ser olvidado". A petición suya, HLAG cerrará su cuenta/registro y eliminará sus datos personales tan pronto como sea posible, de todos nuestros registros a menos, que exista una razón legal que nos haga retener una parte o la totalidad de los datos.

e) Usted tiene un derecho a "bloquear" o "suprimir" el procesamiento de sus datos personales por parte de HLAG bajo ciertas circunstancias, pero tenemos todavía derecho a almacenar los suficientes datos personales, para asegurar que la restricción se respete a futuro.

f) Usted tiene derecho a obtener (en una forma comúnmente usada y legible por la máquina) y reutilizar los datos personales que nos ha proporcionado (a través de su consentimiento o rendimiento del contrato) y que procesamos por medios automáticos para sus propios propósitos a través de diferentes servicios y de forma gratuita. HLAG responderá a una solicitud sin demora indebida y en el plazo de un mes si decidimos o no, a la acción de su solicitud. Si decidimos no hacerlo, HLAG le informará sobre sus derechos.

g) Sujeto a cualquier excepción de GDPR pertinente, HLAG no tomará ninguna decisión potencialmente perjudicial sobre usted como resultado del uso de operaciones automatizadas de procesamiento sin intervensión humana. HLAG garantizará que usted tiene la oportunidad de obtener la intervención humana, expresar su punto de vista y obtener una explicación de la decisión y desafiarla.

Para ejercer sus derechos como interesado, por favor póngase en contacto con nuestra Oficina de Protección de Datos (para más información consulte la Sección 16 que se encuentra más adelante). Por otra parte, usted también puede ponerse en contacto con otra organización del Grupo Hapag-Lloyd. Por favor tenga en cuenta que el ejercer sus derechos como interesado puede tener un impacto en el servicio que ofrecemos, en particular al solicitar la eliminación o bloqueo de sus datos, o si revoca/retira su consentimiento en caso de que procesemos los datos personales basados en su consentimiento.

Usted no tiene que pagar una cuota al ejercer sus derechos como interesado bajo el GDPR. Nosotros podríamos cargar una cuota razonable si su solicitud es claramente infundada o exagerada.

Es posible que necesitemos información específica de su parte para ayudarnos a confirmar su identidad y garantizar su derecho a ejercer cualquiera de sus derechos bajo el GDPR. Esta es otra medida de seguridad apropiada, para asegurar que la información personal no sea divulgada a otra persona no autorizada.

12. Niños y menores de edad

Nosotros no procesamos datos personales relacionados con niños y/o menores de 16 años, a menos que seamos obligados legalmente a hacerlo. Si nos percatamos de que los datos nos fueron transferidos o fueron recolectados por nosotros y están relacionados con niños o menores de 16 años, sin el consentimiento de un padre o tutor legal, procederemos a la eliminación de dichos datos a la brevedad.

13. Retención de datos, eliminación y bloqueo de datos personales

Eliminamos los datos personales relativos a usted, si el propósito del negocio para el cual los datos han sido procesados ha dejado de aplicar, o bien, si las normas de protección de datos aplicables nos solicitan eliminar los datos personales correspondientes. En el caso, de que el procesamiento de datos se basara únicamente en el consentimiento que obtuvimos de usted, eliminaremos sus datos después de que haya revocado o retirado su consentimiento (por favor, consulte también la Sección 2), a menos que estemos legalmente autorizados u obligados a retener sus datos.

Debido a las actividades del negocio de Hapag-Lloyd, estamos sujetos a varios requisitos estatutarios que estipulan obligaciones para procesar y mantener datos personales. Por la naturaleza internacional de nuestras actividades de negocios, tales obligaciones pueden derivar de las leyes de la Unión Europea, de un Estado miembro de la UE y de las leyes de terceros países. Nos adherimos a los periodos de retención de datos estatutarios y proactivamente eliminamos datos que no son más requeridos por las leyes. En caso de que aplique un periodo de retención no estatutario, evaluaremos periódicamente si los datos personales siguen siendo necesarios para administrar las relaciones comerciales entre usted y Hapag-Lloyd. Si consideramos que dichos datos personales ya no son necesarios, procederemos a eliminarlos. Para la gestión de retención de datos, Hapag-Lloyd AG ha establecido su propio marco interno estatutario; si desea obtener más información sobre nuestros periodos de retención de datos, por favor póngase en contacto con nuestra Oficina Corporativa de Protección de Datos (usted puede encontrar la información de contacto más adelante en la Sección 16).

A petición suya, bloquearemos parcial o completamente los datos personales relativos a usted, a menos que exista un interés legal preponderante y primordial de Hapag-Lloyd para la continuación del procesamiento de datos. Para facilitar el ejercicio de sus derechos sobre protección de datos, por favor déjenos saber en detalle, hasta qué punto y cuánto tiempo se bloquearán los mismos. Si es técnicamente factible, usted podrá detener el procesamiento y el uso de sus datos por áreas y propósitos específicos.

14. Información de pago

En nuestro Online Business (sujeto a registro) es posible que se le solicite proporcionar los datos de pago y que pueda utilizar métodos de pago, tales como tarjeta de crédito o sistemas de pagos en línea. Cuando HLAG utilice un procesador de pagos de terceras partes, no almacenaremos los datos de las tarjetas de crédito o alguna otra información de pago que se pueda calificar como datos personales según la GDPR, en este caso confíe en el proveedor de servicio de terceras partes para procesar los datos. Principalmente cooperamos con el proveedor de servicio Computop, que se basa en Alemania y procesa los datos personales de acuerdo con la GDPR. Computop conoce las estrictas reglas de seguridad de los principales proveedores de tarjetas de crédito de acuerdo al Estándar de Seguridad de Datos para la Industria de la Tarjeta de Crédito (PCI DSS) y las soluciones estándar de seguridad PCI Pointo-to-Point Encryption (P2PE) POS y mPOS. En línea con lo estipulado en el Art. 28 ff. GDPR, Computop y Hapag-Lloyd AG han llevado a cabo un acuerdo de procesamiento de datos de terceros. Por favor verifique el proveedor de servicio en cuanto a los términos de privacidad que correspondan, así como el cumplimiento de las leyes y estándares aplicables. Usted encontrará los datos de Computop en https://www.computop.com/uk/data-privacy/.

Dentro de la sección Online Business de Hapag-Lloyd, sus datos serán remitidos al servicio de Computop (un IFrame se abre en la página de la Hapag-Lloyd). Tanto Computop como Hapag-Lloyd AG no tienen acceso a los datos personales procesados en otra página. Hapag-Lloyd AG únicamente será informado cuando un pago se haya realizado.

Si tiene dudas con respecto al uso de los proveedores de servicio de pagos, póngase en contacto con nosotros o directamente con el proveedor de servicio. Los datos de contacto de la Oficina Corporativa de Protección de Datos se encuentran en la Sección 16.

15. Hyperlinks

El sitio web de Hapag-Lloyd AG puede contener hiperenlaces que le remitan al contenido proporcionado en los sitios web operados por terceros. Como HLAG no es legalmente responsable por el contenido y el cumplimiento de la protección de datos de los sitios web operados por terceras partes, le solicitamos amablemente, poner atención a los términos de privacidad de dichos sitios.

16. Oficina de Protección de Datos de Hapag-Lloyd

Para preguntas sobre la recolección, procesamiento o uso de sus datos personales; o en caso del retiro de un consentimiento informado, acerca de la divulgación, corrección, bloqueo o eliminación de los datos, por favor póngase en contacto con nosotros en:


E-Mail:  [email protected]

o

Dirección:

Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft
Corporate Data Protection
Ballindamm 25
20095 Hamburg
Germany

Además de la supervisión interna de protección de datos de Hapag-Lloyd por parte de la Oficina de Protección de Datos, el GDPR y la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos de Alemania proporcionan órganos de supervisión que le ayudan a cumplir sus derechos. Para Hapag-Lloyd AG, es responsable la autoridad competente de la Ciudad Libre y Hanseática de Hamburgo y es posible ponerse en contacto en:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Ludwig-Erhard Str. 22, 7. OG, 20459 Hamburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (40) 4 28 54 - 40 40
E-Fax: +49 (40) 4 279 - 11811
E-Mail: [email protected]

Back to Top